Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more

Overview



This privacy policy is for this website www.ticketsignite.com and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.





Information we may collect from you



All users

- Information you provide to us: For all Users we collect Personal Data when you voluntarily provide such information to the Services, such as when you register for access to the Services, contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys or browse or use certain parts of the Services. The Personal Data we may collect includes without limitation your name, address, email address and other information that enables Users to be personally identified.

- Information we automatically collect: We also automatically collect certain technical data that is sent to us from the computer, mobile device and/or browser through which you access the Services (“Automatic Data”). Automatic Data, includes without limitation, a unique identifier associated with your access device and/or browser (including, for example, your Internet Protocol (IP) address) characteristics about your access device and/or browser, statistics on your activities on the Services, information about how you came to the Services and data collected through Cookies, Local Shared Objects, Web Storage and other similar technologies. You can find out more information about how we use Cookies and other similar tracking technologies in our Cookie Policy.

- When you register for the Services or otherwise submit Personal Data to us, we may associate other Non-Personal Data (including Non-Personal Data we collect from third parties) with your Personal Data. At such instance, we will treat any such combined data as Personal Data until such time as it can no longer be associated with you or used to identify you.



Organisers



As an Organiser we will collect additional Personal Data from you.

Information you provide to us: Your bank account details so we can pay you any monies owes, including your account number, sort code and bank name. Also your email address, phone number and other contact details and social media accounts to be displayed to attendees and so we can contact you.

Information we may obtain from other sources: We may also collect or receive Personal Data from third party sources, such as third party websites, your bank, our payment processing partners and credit reporting agencies.



Attendees



As an Attendee we will collect additional Personal Data from you.

Information you provide to us: If you register for a free event, we will take your first and last names which will be used in order to identify you to collect your tickets at the event. If you buy tickets for a paid event we will additionally collect your billing address which is required to process payments. Your credit/debit card details are passed to Worldpay for taking payment and never touch our servers, although we will collect information returned to us from Worldpay, including a masked card number and some additional information and details around the transaction. In addition, Organisers can set up event checkout pages to voluntarily collect virtually any information from Attendees while registering for or purchasing tickets. If an Attendee voluntarily provides that information in connection with registration for an event or otherwise, it will be available to us and will be held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, such information will be delivered to the Organiser of the applicable event in accordance with “How We Disclose and Transfer Your Personal Data: Organisers” below.

Tickets Ignite only collects personal information about you when you specifically provide us with such information on a voluntary basis. We will not share your personal information for marketing or any other purposes without your consent unless where required by law.





Data Protection



Your details are encrypted on the Tickets Ignite server, which is stored in a secure location. The server is password protected and can only be accessed by authorised staff.

When personal data is input into Tickets Ignite, we use appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security measures to try to prevent that personal data from being accessed by unauthorised persons and to ensure that you may input personal data safely. This means that sometimes we may ask for proof of identity before we disclose personal data to you.

Tickets Ignite does not store any credit/debit card data. We use an external provider, Worldpay, to process all online card payments.





How we Use Your Information



1. Order and Payment Processing, Customer Service and Quality Assurance

We use contact information to help us efficiently perform transactions to deliver the services you have requested (either as a Ticket Buyer or Event Organiser) and to perform quality assurance, sales analysis and other business analyses.

2. Providing Event Organisers with Contact Information

When you use Tickets Ignite to purchase tickets, you expressly consent for us to provide your email address and other summary contact and payment information to the Event Organisers for your selected event. This information is provided to the Event Organiser to enable them to contact you as and when necessary regarding your purchase and also for facilitating ticket pick up, dispute resolution, customer service and notification of any amendments or cancellation of the event. This information is not provided to the Event Organiser for marketing purposes.

3. Contacting You with Offers and Promotions

After you provide us with your contact details in connection with ordering tickets you will be given the opportunity to specify how that data is handled. You can request that:

- Your email address and other contact details be added to the Event Organiser's database and used to send you information on forthcoming events by this Event Organiser only;

- Your details are forwarded to other Event Organisers in your area that use Tickets Ignite and used to send you general event information.

If you have not opted to receive any category of promotional email, then we will not share your contact information with any third parties other than any Event Organiser from whom you actually purchase, and then only to the extent and for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy above.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at [email protected]

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

4. Internal Business Purposes

We may use your Personal Data for internal business purposes, including without limitation, to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our Users, to improve the Services, to protect against, identify or address wrongdoing, to enforce our Terms of Service, to manage your account and provide you with customer service, and to generally manage the Services and our business.

5. No Sale

We are not in the business of selling your Personal Data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. Therefore, we will not sell your Personal Data to third parties, including third party advertisers. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer or share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below.

6. Business transfers

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of Eventbrite (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Data and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

7. Parent Companies, Subsidiaries and Affiliates.

We may also share your Personal Data with our parent companies, subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates will be bound to maintain that Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. Agents, Consultants and Service Providers.

We may share your Personal Data with our contractors and service providers who process Personal Data on behalf of Eventbrite to perform certain business-related functions. These companies include our marketing agencies, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, email service providers and others. When we engage another company to perform such functions, we may provide them with information, including Personal Data, in connection with their performance of such functions.

9. Event organisers

When you purchase tickets to, register for or donate to an event through the event page, we provide the Personal Data entered on the applicable event page to the Organisers of such event. In some instances, an Organiser may appoint a third party, which may or may not be affiliated with the Organiser, to create an event or page on its behalf (we call these third parties "Third Party Organizers"). For example, and without limitation, a concert venue (the Organiser, in this case) may allow third party promoters or production companies (the Third Party Organisers) to create events that will be hosted at the Organiser's venue using its Tickets Ignite account. In that case, we may provide your Personal Data associated with the event to both to the Organiser, and its appointed Third Party Organizer that created the event page. You agree that we are not responsible for the actions of these Organisers, or their Third Party Organisers, with respect to your Personal Data. It is important that you review the applicable policies of the Organisers, and if applicable and available, their appointed Third Party Organisers, of an event before providing Personal Data or other information in connection with that event or related fundraising page.

10. Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law in order to (for example) respond to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, a court or a government agency (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation, (b) protect or defend our rights, interests or property or that of third parties, (c) prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services, (d) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Users of the Services or the public, or (e) protect against legal liability.





4. How We Use Demographic Information



We may use your demographic information to perform business analyses or to tailor the site and communications to your interests. We may share anonymous, aggregated (grouped) demographic information with Event Organisers so that they can tailor their advertisements and communications to the appropriate audience. Any time that we are allowed under this Privacy Policy to share your contact information or financial information; we may also share your demographic information along with it.


Information Other Websites Collect From You


On the site, we place links to other websites operated by other parties including, but not limited to, Event Organisers. Some of these other web sites contain our brand names and trademarks and other intellectual property that we own; others do not. When you click on these links and visit these other websites, regardless of whether or not they contain our brand names, trademarks and other intellectual property, you need to be aware that we do not control these other websites or these other websites' business practices, and that this privacy policy does not apply to these other websites. Consequently, the operators of these other websites may collect different kinds of information about you, and may use and disclose that information in different ways than we would it if were collected on the site. We encourage you to review their privacy policies and advise you that we will not be responsible for their actions.


Responsibility for Disclosure


Tickets Ignite will not be responsible or otherwise liable for any use or disclosure of your contact, demographic or financial information by a third party to whom Tickets Ignite is allowed to disclose your contact information under this privacy policy.


Access to your personal information


If you wish to correct, update, amend or remove any information we hold about you or amend your marketing preferences, you may do so at any time by contacting Tickets Ignite on [email protected] You can update your Tickets Ignite marketing preferences in your account area and you can also contact the Event Organiser directly regarding event related mailing lists. We confirm your details each time you book with us to ensure they are current.







5. How Long We Retain Your Personal Data.

We may retain your Personal Data as long as you are registered to use the Services. You may close your account by contacting us or via the dashboard. However, we may retain Personal Data for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws. Even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time for legal, tax or regulatory reasons or for legitimate and lawful business purposes. When we delete your Personal Data, we will continue to store data around any purchases you may have made which may include your name, billing address and sale details for as long as this is necessary for accounting purposes.

5th February 2017 Edited & customised by: Igniting Arts, Flat 63 Fondant Court, 2 Taylor Place, London, E3 2PJ

Got a question? Call us on 07971 331962

© 2017 Tickets Ignite